Program Schedule
Friday, October 25, 2019
8:00 AM - 8:40 AM HOS Reception Area Registration
8:40 AM - 9:00 AM HOS 210 Opening Speech
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM HOS 210 Plenary Talk: Thomas J.R. Hughes (Chair: Jichun Li)
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break
Classroom HOS 380 HOS 382 HOS 384
Concurrent Sessions MS1: Pengtao Sun MS2: Thi-Thao Phuong Hoang RINAM (Chair: Todd Arbogast)
10:15 Am - 10:45 AM Jiguang Sun Giorgio Bornia Jichun Li
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Constantin Bacuta Jehanzeb H. Chaudhry Beatrice Riviere
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Young Ju Lee Thi-Thao Phuong Hoang Ren-Cang Li
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Pengtao Sun Jia Zhao Pavel B. Bochev
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch at Hazel M. Wilson Dining Commons
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM HOS 210 Plenary Talk: Peter Monk (Chair: Hongtao Yang)
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
Classroom HOS 380 HOS 382 HOS 384
Concurrent Sessions MS3: Chunmei Wang MS4: Monika Neda RINAM (Chair: Pavel B. Bochev)
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Yanxiang Zhao Hyesuk Lee Todd Arbogast
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Duan Chen Maxim Olshanskii Eunjung Lee
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Haizhao Yang Faranak Pahlevani Jiguang Sun
4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Wei Guo Martina Bukac Armenak Petrosyan
5:15 PM - 5:45 PM Yuan Liu Michael Schneier Helmi Temimi
5:55 PM - 6:15 PM RINAM Editor meeting at HOS 384 (Chair: Darren Sugrue and Jichun Li)
Saturday, October 26, 2019
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM HOS Reception Area Registration
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM HOS 210 Plenary Talk: Leszek F Demkowicz (Chair: Monika Neda)
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break
Classroom HOS 380 HOS 382 HOS 384
Concurrent Sessions MS5: Yongzeng Lai MS6: Li Wang and Ren-Cang Li Invited (Chair: Beatrice Riviere)
10:15 Am - 10:45 AM Yongzeng Lai Jing Qin Sara Pollock
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Jiacheng Cai Min Chen Zhongqiang Zhang
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Gu Wang Yangyang Xu Chunmei Wang
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Sam Choi Sherry (Xinlei) Wang Amanda Diegel
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch at Hazel M. Wilson Dining Commons
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM HOS 210 Plenary Talk: Chi-Wang Shu (Chair: Eric Machorro)
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
Classroom HOS 380 HOS 382 HOS 384
Concurrent Sessions MS1: Pengtao Sun MS6: Li Wang and Ren-Cang Li MS7: Yang Yang
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Wenrui Hao Ming Yan Yang Yang
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM Yunrong Zhu Qiang Ye Yuan Liu
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Shan Zhao Ding Lu Zheng Chen
4:45 PM - 5:15 PM Jia Zhao Maier Matthias Thai Anh Nhan
5:15 PM - 5:45 PM Weihua Geng Akil Narayan Bo Dong
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Banquet
Sunday, October 27, 2019
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM HOS 210 Plenary Talk: Susanne C. Brenner (Chair: Pengtao Sun)
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break
Classroom HOS 380 HOS 382 HOS 384
Concurrent Sessions MS1: Pengtao Sun MS4: Monika Neda Invited (Chair: Li-Yeng Sung)
10:15 Am - 10:45 AM Rihui Lan Eric Olson Shawn Walker
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM Mingchao Cai Nan Jiang Xu Zhang
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM Chad Sockwell Ann Lischke Xiang Wang
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM Angel Boada Ernesto Caceres Nathan Gibson
12:15 PM - 12:45 PM Giordano Tierra-Chica Jeffrey Belding Christoph Lohmann
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch at Hazel M. Wilson Dining Commons